Race Timing Solutions Limited (RTS) collects and holds personal data of individuals through its online registration system when personal profiles are created to facilitate registration of said individuals in one or more events. RTS also receives and holds personal data from event organizers for the purpose of providing timing (and related race management) services. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, name, gender, date of birth, email address and contact number, and it will be collected, saved, held and used for the specific purposes of authentication during registration, communications relating to registered events, race day event management, race timing, race results processing, publishing and archiving; and also for promotional purposes limited to RTS newsletter distribution and announcement of registration for future events of an organizer in whose events an individual has formerly participated. By registering for events by yourself or via your agent through our online registration system or by other means via the organizer, your consent to our Privacy Policy is deemed given.

RTS is committed to safeguarding personal data in respect of its collection, storage, use, processing and access. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access to and correction of your personal data provided and held. Should you wish to access or correct your personal data, please email your request to info@racetimingsolutions.com. Moreover, if you wish to terminate either of the aforementioned promotional services, you may do so at any time.